PLEASE NOTE: This event has already occurred.
Please remember that events may be canceled or rescheduled last minute due to unpredictable weather or other factors. We encourage you to reach out to event organizers before heading out to an event to verify it is still happening.
Date/Time
Date(s) - 10/12/2023
All Day
Location
Downtown Urbana
Categories
Thursday, October 12
All Thursday Events are FREE
KCPA
5-5:45pm – Meadowhawk
6-7pm – Eddie Barbash + KASA Friends
Rose Bowl
9-11pm – Keith Hall & the Creepin’ Grass
Channing-Murray
8-8:30pm – Swing Dance Lesson with Sarah Scott & Paul Kwiat
8:30-10p – Swing Dance with Hot Club of Urbana
Red Herring
7:15-8:30pm – The Young & the Fretless
Rosebowl (Indoor)
5-6:15pm – The Tumbleweeds
7-8:15pm – Eddie Barbash + KASA Friends
9-10:15pm – Hooten Hailers
11pm-12:15am – Sixth Street Brass Band
Rosebowl (Outdoor)
5-7pm – Eric Lund’s Jazz Friends
7:30-8:45pm – Fox Crossing
9:30-11pm – The Gospel of Qui
Gallery
6:30-7:30pm – Arco & Aire
8:15-9:30 – Tee Dee Young
10-11pm – Jaik Willis
C4A
6-7pm – John Coppess
9-10pm – Congress of Starlings
Cohen Building
6:30-7:30pm – Cole Bridges
8-9:30pm – Kate Campbell
IMC
7-7:30pm – Contra Lesson
7:30-10pm – Contra Dance with Spencer and Rains caller Meg Dedolph
Urbana Dance Company
8-9pm – Latin Social Dance Lesson
9-10:15 – Son Monarcas
10:30pm-12am – DJ Wes Giles
Saturday, October 14 (Day)
All Saturday Daytime Events are FREE
Rose Bowl (Indoor)
12:30-2:30 – Bluegrass/Acoustic Slow Jam
2:30-4:30pm – Blues Jam with Tee Dee Young
Rose Bowl (Outdoor)
10-10:20am – The Paw Paws
10:25-11:10am – Fledgling Jam
11:15-11:35am – Allie Jean
11:40am-12:20pm – Mr. Dave
12:25-12:45pm – Bill Kirby
12:45pm – Musical Mayhem Parade
1-3pm – CU Irish Session
3-5pm – Country Jam with Nick Stine
C4A
1-2pm – Old Time Fiddle with Tricia Spencer
2:30-3:30pm – Old-Time Back-up Guitar with Howard Rains
4-5pm – Beginning Clawhammer Banjo with Allie Jean
Cohen Building
11am-12pm – Beatbox Basics with Jaik Willis
12:15-1:15pm – Guitar Workshop with Tee Dee Young
1:30-2:30pm – Workshop with Adeem the Artist
Urbana Free Library Busey-Mills Reading Room
11am-12pm – Merry Travelers Duo
12:30-1:30pm – Allie Jean
2-3pm – Derrick Streibig
3:30-4:30pm – Adeem the Artist
Urbana Free Library Lewis Auditorium
10:30am-12:30pm – Beginner Harmonica with Dave Witzany
1-2:30pm – Bilingual Storytelling for Children with Alejandra Maria Simonovigh-Seufferheld
3-4pm – American Songster Workshop with Dom Flemons
Common Ground Porch
10am-12pm – Old-Time Jam with Spencer and Rains
Cloud Mountain
12-2pm – Hot Club Django Jam with Hot Club of Urbana
2:30-4:30pm – Cajun Jam with Cajun Strangers
IMC
3-6pm – Fela Kuti DJ Party
Urbana Dance Company
10am-11:30am – Yoga with Mary Wolters Live Music by Laurel Premo
Saturday, October 14 (Night)
Rose Bowl (Indoor)
5:30-6:30pm – Dom Flemons
7-8pm – Adeem the Artist
8:30-9:45pm – Tee Dee Young
10:30-11:45pm – Tyler Lance, Walker Gill
12am-??? – Urbana Hootenanny
Rose Bowl (Outdoors)
6-7:15pm – Son Monarcas
8-9pm – Los Texano’z
9:30-11pm – Cajun Strangers
Gallery
5-6pm – Derrick Streibig
6:30-7:45 – Brian Krumm and His Barfly Friends
8:15-8:30 – Spencer and Rains
10-11:30pm – Big Daddy Pride and the East Side Five
C4A
6-7pm – Anika Emily
7:30-8:30pm – Jean Rene Balekita
9-10pm – Black Eyed Lillies
Cohen Building
6-7:30pm – Snakepit Songwriters Showcase
8-9:15pm – Camellia Moon
Urbana Dance Company
9pm-12am – Milonga with Bandoneon Massacre and Acro and Aire